Accident Cessna 172 N46692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370605

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1988
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Robert Taylor
Registration: N46692
MSN: 17257432
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lopez Is, WA (S31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT ON FINAL. HE ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, A WINGTIP STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA139

Location