Accident Beechcraft 35R N3016V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370606

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Beechcraft 35R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3016V
MSN: D418R13
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manito, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Elmwood, IL (12LL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT EXPERIENCED AN ELECTRICAL PRBLM WITH THE LANDING GEAR & HAD TO USE MANUAL EXTENSION PROCEDURES. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE SELECTED THE FLAPS FOR LANDING, HE HEARD THE MOTOR RUN, BUT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THAT THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED. JUST BEFORE LANDING, AT APRX 20' AGL, THE ACFT 'QUIT FLYING' & LANDED HARD. INITIALLY, THE PLT WAS NOT AWARE OF ANY DAMAGE. WHEN HE GOT OUT OF THE ACFT AFTER THE FLT, HE NOTICED THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED, BUT SAID IT WAS HIS HABIT TO RETRACT THEM AUTOMATICALLY ON THE ROLL-OUT. A SUBSEQUENT INSPN REVEALED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING SPAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA175

Location