Serious incident Boeing 727-123 N1973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370607

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1988
Time:09:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-123
Owner/operator:Connie Kallitta Services
Registration: N1973
MSN: 18429/26
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KLCK)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO THE CARGO RAMP, THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A LIGHTPOLE AS THE FLIGHT CREW WERE DIRECTED BY GND PERS. ONE TAXI DIRECTOR ATTEMPTED TO HANDOFF THE FLIGHT TO ANOTHER BUT THE SECOND MISUNDERSTOOD AND TURNED AWAY. A THIRD PERSON, WHO WAS NOT A TAXI DIRECTOR BUT WAS A SAFETY LOOKOUT, BEGAN TO GIVE TAXI SIGNALS AND THE FLIGHTCREW FOLLOWED HIM. THIS PERSON DETERMINED THAT THE WING WOULD CLEAR THE POLE AND DIRECTED A TURN. HE BELIEVED THE FLIGHTCREW DID NOT TURN AS RAPIDLY AS HE HAD DIRECTED, RESULTING IN THE WING CONTACTING THE POLE. THE SAFETY LOOKOUT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE ACFT BUT HE WAS OUT OF VIEW UNDER THE ACFT NOSE AND HAD TO RUN OUT 15 FEET TO BE SEEN BY THE FLIGHTCREW. THE WINGTIPS ARE DIFFICULT TO SEE FROM THE 727 COCKPIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88IA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88IA167

Location