Accident Cessna 152 N69240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370608

Date:Monday 25 July 1988
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sky Harbor
Registration: N69240
MSN: 15282580
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3926 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Underwood, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND STUDENT WERE PERFORMING MANEUVERS NEAR UNDERWOOD, IA AS PART OF 14 CFR 61 STU PILOT TRNG. THE ACFT WAS FLOWN FOR ABT 1/2 HR, PRIOR TO THE CFI TAKING CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHEN THE STU EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENG PWR DURING RECOVERY FM A MANEUVER. THE CFI STATED HE ATTMPTD A RESTART OF THE ENG WITH A WINDMILLING PROPELLER. THE CFI THEN MADE AN EMERG LNDG INTO A MATURE SOYBEAN FIELD. DURING THE LNDG ROLL, THE ACFT NOSEGEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED. AFTER REMOVAL OF THE ACFT FM THE FIELD, ENG WAS FURTHER INSPECTED AND RUN. ENG CONTROLS WERE CHKD AND FOUND TO OPERATE IN A NRML MANNER. FUEL QUANTITY AND QUALITY WERE CHKD AND FOUND TO BE OK. NO DESCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE ACFT ENG OR FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA136

Location