Accident Viking Dragonfly N42JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370610

Date:Monday 25 July 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42JK
MSN: 230
Total airframe hrs:315 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchell, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierre, SD (KPIR)
Destination airport:(KMHE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE 1ST ATTEMPT TO LAND, THE ACFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES, THEN THE PLT MADE A GO-AROUND. ON THE 2ND ATTEMPT, THE ACFT BOUNCED AGAIN & BEGAN TO PORPOISE. A WITNESS HEARD THE ENG RPM INCREASE TO 'WHAT SOUNDED LIKE FULL POWER.' THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, BUT SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE DROPPED & THE ACFT IMPACTED IN GRASS BESIDE THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA166

Location