Accident Cessna 172M N5266J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370611

Date:Monday 25 July 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5266J
MSN: 17273749
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2071 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newcastle, WY (KEGS)
Destination airport:(KGCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS COMPLETING HIS FIRST SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. ON THE THIRD BOUNCE, THE NOSE WHEEL FORK FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TURNED 180 DEG TO THE LEFT & CAME TO REST ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY WITH STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL & AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1982 N5266J Ronald D Opstedahl 0 Sturgis, SD sub
18 June 1999 N5266J Aims Community College 0 Platteville, CO sub

Location