Accident Cessna T210K N8273M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370617

Date:Sunday 24 July 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210K
Owner/operator:Utah Helicopter Corp
Registration: N8273M
MSN: 21059273
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Bch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE. WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES AND THE SPEED DISSIPATED, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY LIGHT. DURING AN INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE HAD A WORN SPOT AND WAS FLAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA291

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1995 N8273M Scott Patrick 0 Bliss, ID sub
13 October 2015 N8273M SP Aircraft 0 Near Boise Air Terminal (KBOI), Boise, ID sub
Fuel starvation