Accident Wickers Wellington Mk VIII HX471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370619

Date:Friday 8 January 1943
Time:
Type:Wickers Wellington Mk VIII
Owner/operator:69 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX471
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In the sea nr Trapani -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wellington VIII HX471: Never Return to the base, all on board missing. all flight crew from 458 Sqn. 08/01/1943
Flight Lieutenant J Francombe, Flight Sergeant L C Laver (RAAF), Sergeant B W Shearer (RAAF), Flight Sergeant A T Gell (RAAF), Sergeant E F Saggers (RAAF), Sergeant D A Smith (RAAF): killed; Wellington HX471, 69 Squadron, aircraft failed to return from an operational flight, near Malta, 8 January 1943.

Sources:

1.AIR81/20735
2.My sources?