Accident Mooney M20F N6347Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370620

Date:Sunday 24 July 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6347Q
MSN: 607430
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, IL (3LC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE SAID HE TRIED TO GLIDE TO HIS FINAL DESTINATION AIRPORT, BUT MADE AN EMERGENCY LDG IN A FARM FIELD ABOUT 2 MILES SHORT OF THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA135

Location