Accident Williams WACO N810TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370621

Date:Sunday 24 July 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Williams WACO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N810TW
MSN: 810TW
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Warner SUPER SCARAB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KIMS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE SVRL HI SPEED TAXI CHECKS, THEN TOOK OFF ON HIS 1ST FLT IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT. HE CLIMBED TO ALT TO CHECK THE STALL CHARACTERISTICS, THEN RETURNED TO THE ARPT. HOWEVER, AS HE WAS LANDING, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND NEAR THE END OF THE RWY & SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEX10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEX10

Location