Accident Cessna 172M N12840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370625

Date:Saturday 23 July 1988
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12840
MSN: 17262304
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A NORMAL LNDG, DURING THE LNDG ROLL AT APRX 50-55 MPH, THE ACFT ROLLED THROUGH A 1-2' DEEP PUDDLE OF WATER. THE ACFT SLOWED & AT APRX 35 MPH, THE RT MAIN LNDG GEAR SLOWLY BEGAN ROTATING AFT. THE ACFT CAME TO REST SUPPORTED BY THE RT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER & THE NOSE & LEFT MAIN LNDG GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED GEAR REVEALED THE ATTACH BOLT FOR THE GEAR SPRING ASSY FAILED, ALLOWING THE GEAR TO ROTATE AFT. EXAMINATION OF THE BOLT REVEALED IT FAILED DUE TO EXCESS SHEAR LOADS PLACED ON IT DURING TORSIONAL LOADING OF THE UPPER END OF THE LNDG GEAR TUBE. THE BOLT ALSO SHOWED EVIDENCE OF FRETTING. HARDNESS TESTS PERFORMED REVEALED THE BOLT WAS WITHIN SPECIFICATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA235