Accident Cessna 172 N8109B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370629

Date:Saturday 23 July 1988
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8109B
MSN: 29909
Total airframe hrs:1491 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur D'alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LOW PASS OVER INTENDED LANDING AREA, ACFT WOULD NOT OUTCLIMB RISING TERRAIN IN CANYON. PLT MUSHED INTO BRUSHY CLEARCUT AREA RATHER THAN COLLIDE WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. PLT REPORT STATED FINDING OF LOW COMPRESSION ON 3 CYLS. DENSITY ALTITUDE ESTIMATED AT 6500 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA137

Location