Accident Cessna 207A N1773U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370630

Date:Saturday 23 July 1988
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Armstrong Air Serv.
Registration: N1773U
MSN: 20700373
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5186 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kongiganak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Stuyahok, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LDG ROLL, AIRCRAFT HIT A RUT ON THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST ON ITS BACK, OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE FAA FLT INFO PUBLICATION STATES THAT THIS ARPT'S RWY IS UNUSABLE AFTER HEAVY RAIN AND SHOULD BE INSPECTED PRIOR TO USE. THE AIRPORT IS NOT ATTENDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA095

Location