Accident Cessna 182E N2859Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370633

Date:Friday 22 July 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Chase, Michael E.
Registration: N2859Y
MSN: 18253859
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2328 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Springs, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ashland, OH (3G4)
Destination airport:Walkerville, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. ON ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A STUMP AND THEN A SMALL SHED. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED LOOSEFUEL CAPS AND NO FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF FUEL SIPHONING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD OBTAINED FUEL JUST BEFORE FLIGHT AND DID NOT CHECK THE CAPS FOR SECURITY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA171

Location