Accident Piper PA-32-300 N29148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370634

Date:Friday 22 July 1988
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Armstrong Air Service
Registration: N29148
MSN: 327940129
Total airframe hrs:3353 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PLANE CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE FLIGHT WAS A PART 135 ON-DEMAND AIR TAXI FLIGHT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOVE MAXIMUM CERTIFIED GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT. DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW WITH THE PILOT, HE STATED THAT HE KNEW THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVERLOADED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA094

Location