Accident Beechcraft V35B N771RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370635

Date:Friday 22 July 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N771RB
MSN: D-8070
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sayre, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(OK23)
Destination airport:Jenks, OK (KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT 200 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE TRIED TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY BUT THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF LEFT SIDE, THEN THROUGH A DITCH. NO PROBLEMS COULD BE FOUND TO CAUSE THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE ENGINE WAS LATER RUN IN A TEST CELL WITH AN FAA INSPECTOR MONITORING. WITH THE EXCEPTION OF AN RPM DROP DUE TO DAMAGE OF AN IGNITION LEAD, THE ENGINE RUN WAS NORMAL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE CROSSWIND CAUSED HIM TO GO OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA138

Location