Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N66890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370637

Date:Friday 22 July 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:San Tan Duster, Inc.
Registration: N66890
MSN: 3268
Total airframe hrs:5508 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P-10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER DOME SEPARATED FROM THE LOWER PORTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DUJ06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DUJ06

Location