Accident Cessna 172N N9850J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370639

Date:Friday 22 July 1988
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Stubbs, Mike
Registration: N9850J
MSN: 17273936
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(L12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT, EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA269

Location