Accident Atkins ACRO-SPORT N5897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370642

Date:Thursday 21 July 1988
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Atkins ACRO-SPORT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5897
MSN: 356
Total airframe hrs:174 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED TO THE INVERTED POSITION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE TANK OR FUEL SYSTEM AND NO FUEL SPILLED ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DPA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DPA04

Location