Accident Cessna 182B N2486G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370643

Date:Thursday 21 July 1988
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Sky Knights Sport Parachute
Registration: N2486G
MSN: 51786
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3579 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Troy, WI (57C)
Destination airport:Burlington, WI (C52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A NORMAL DSCNT, IN PREPARATION TO LAND, THE ENG LOST ALL POWER. THE PLT MADE AN EMERG LANDING, BUT DRG THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE NOSEWHEEL ENCTRD SOFT, UNEVEN TERRAIN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS OR CARBURETOR FLOAT BOWL, BUT VEGETATION BELOW THE VENTED CAPS WAS DISCOLORED, INDICATING FUEL HAD DRAINED OUT. WHEN THE ENG WAS EXAMINED, NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE POWER LOSS. DUE TO DAMAGE, AN ENG RUN-UP WAS NOT ATMTD. THE TEMP & DUE POINT WERE 69 & 61 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING COULD HAVE OCCURRED AT GLIDE POWER. THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX WAS DAMAGED DRG THE ACDNT; THEREFORE, ITS PREIMPACT CONDITION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE 'ON' POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEP07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEP07

Location