Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6441P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370646

Date:Thursday 21 July 1988
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6441P
MSN: 24-1554
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redbluff, CA (KRBL)
Destination airport:Chico, CA (KCIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. SHORTLY AFTER, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE SHORT OF THE AIRPORT WHERE THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE OIL COOLER HOSE BROKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA267

Location