Accident Mooney M20E N6810V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370647

Date:Thursday 21 July 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6810V
MSN: 21-0004
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3046 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winder, GA (KWDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LANDED DOWNWIND ON THE RUNWAY. HE ELECTED TO LAND GEAR UP TO AVOID A DROP-OFF PAST THE RUNWAY END. THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY END, BUT CAME TO A STOP BEFORE REACHING THE DROP-OFF. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #4 ROD BEARING HAD FAILED DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION, ALTHOUGH THERE WAS OIL IN THE CRANKCASE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE HAD EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE 2 DAYS BEFORE,AND HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE MECHANIC WHO SUBSEQUENTLY EXAMINED THE ENGINE FOUND AN IMPROPERLY SECURED FITTING ON THE PROP GOV OIL LINE. HE ALSO FOUND 1 QUART OF OIL REMAINING. THE MECHANIC SECURED THE FITTING, CHECKED THE OIL FILTER AND SCREEN FOR METAL, THEN SERVICED THE ENGINE WITH OIL. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SEVERAL TIMES THEN RELEASED TO THE OWNER. THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER STATES IN THE ENGINE SPECS THAT THE MINIMUM SAFE OIL QUANTITY IN THE ENGINE IS 2 QUARTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA217