Accident Hughes 269C N7425F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370648

Date:Thursday 21 July 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7425F
MSN: 860532
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1833 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandwich, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sandwich, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE HE WAS CONDUCTING SPRAYING OPNS, HE NOTED A SIGNIFICANT LOSS OF ENG POWER. HE MADE A RUN-ON LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. AS HE LANDED, THE LEFT SKID DUG INTO A FURROW & THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, WHICH INCLUDED AN ENG TEARDOWN, NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEE07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEE07

Location