Serious incident Piper PA-34-200T N47506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370649

Date:Thursday 21 July 1988
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Trans Air Direct
Registration: N47506
MSN: 34-7870001
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1255 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPG, THE PLT ELECTED TO RTRN TO THE ARPT FOR PAPERWORK HE HAD FORGOTTEN. HE RPRTD THE APCH & TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL, BUT DRG THE LNDG ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY & HIT A RWY LGT BEFORE STOPPING. AN EXAM OF THE LEFT GEAR REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN LNDG GEAR TRUNNION HAD FAILED NR THE FILLET WEB DUE TO FATIGUE. THE TRUNNION HAD BEEN IN SVC FOR 1255 HRS OF OPN. PIPER SVC BULLETIN #787A, DATED 8/15/85, RECOMMENDED THAT AFTER 1000 HRS OF SVC, THE TRUNNIONS BE INSPECTED AT INTERVALS NOT TO EXCEED 100 HRS OF OPN UNTIL REPLACED. INSPECTIONS WERE TO BE MADE WITH A 10 POWER MAGNIFYING GLASS AFTER PAINT & DIRT WERE REMOVED. THE TRUNNION HAD BEEN INSPECTED AT 55 FLT HRS BEFORE THE ACDNT, BUT RPRTDLY, THE OPERATOR FAILED TO PROPERLY REMOVE THE PAINT & DIRT BEFORE THE INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88IA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88IA230