Accident Cessna 152 N68700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370651

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Nichollos Aviation Inc.
Registration: N68700
MSN: 15285330
Total airframe hrs:2227 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heavener, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lufkin, TX (KLFK)
Destination airport:Mena, AR (M39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT FLEW INTO IMC CONDITIONS WHILE DESCENDING. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB INTO VFR CONDITIONS BUT WHEN THAT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL A DESCENT WAS BEGUN IN AN EFFORT TO BREAKOUT INTO VFR CONDITIONS. DURING THE DESCENT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DPJ08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DPJ08

Location