Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8949P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370652

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8949P
MSN: 4405
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grange, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (3R9)
Destination airport:(T49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE FLEW OVER THE AIRPORT AND FOUND THE WINDS FAVORED A LANDING ON RUNWAY 18. HE SAID HE DESCENDED TO THE DOWNWIND LEG, AND WHEN HE ADDED POWER, THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND. HOWEVER, HE SAID THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN. HE DECIDED TO MAKE AN ABBREVIATED PATTERN, USE FULL FLAPS, AND LAND ON THE LAST HALF OF THE RUNWAY. THE TIRE SKID MARKS START 600 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE END. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SEVERAL RUNWAY LIGHTS, WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, THEN STRUCK A FENCE POST. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AND WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE A REASON FOR A LACK OF ENGINE RESPONSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA135

Location