Accident Geddes COMMANDER 503 N9173W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370659

Date:Monday 18 July 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Geddes COMMANDER 503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9173W
MSN: ETG-1
Total airframe hrs:151 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Lima, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4G4)
Destination airport:(4G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GYROPLANE STRUCK A TREE WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL INTO TERRAIN. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO STRETCH A PARTIAL POWER EMERGENCY DESCENT TO REACH HIS INTENDED TOUCH DOWN POINT. THE PILOT REPORTED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. NO MALFUNCTIONS OR MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: PILOTS CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY AND ATTEMPTING TO STRETCH HIS PARTIAL POWER DESCENT TO REACH A RUNWAY RATHER THAN LAND OFF AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEI02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEI02

Location