Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N1534W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370660

Date:Monday 18 July 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1534W
MSN: 10209
Total airframe hrs:272 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saltsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Murryville, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LAUNCHED ON A LOCAL BALLOON SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT AT 1850 LOCAL TIME WITH THE FORECAST OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY TO COMMENCE IN THE AREA AFTER MIDNIGHT. AFTER 40 MINS OF SMOOTH FLT, THE TEMP DROPPED SHARPLY AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED WHICH BEGAN TO TEAR PANELS IN THE ENVELOPE, RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO TREES. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE SIMILAR TO THOSE ENCOUNTERED DURING A FRONTAL PASSAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA189

Location