Accident Aero Commander S2R N8806Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370661

Date:Monday 18 July 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Lambert Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N8806Q
MSN: 1506R
Total airframe hrs:6601 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambert, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THERE WERE TSTRMS IN THE AREA WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. HE BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL FROM THE DUSTER STRIP & A STRONG WIND GUST FROM THE APPROACHING TSTRM BLEW THE TAIL AROUND. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON ITS BELLY IN AN ADJACENT SOYBEAN FIELD. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT HAD BEEN OPERATING OK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA228

Location