Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N23640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370662

Date:Monday 18 July 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Gary Flying Service
Registration: N23640
MSN: 301-0405
Total airframe hrs:1804 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorhead, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT DURING THE GROUND ROLL THE WIND CHANGED FROM A HEADWIND TO A TAILWIND. THE PLT DUMPED THE LOAD OF CHEMICAL IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLIMB BUT THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A FISH POND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA229

Location