Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N677U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370663

Date:Monday 18 July 1988
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Thomas Beeson
Registration: N677U
MSN: 419
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6400 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Girardeau, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sikeston, MO (NONE)
Destination airport:Cape Girardeau, IL (CGI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS APPLYING CHEMICALS TO A FIELD WITH 3 RADIO TRANSMISSION TOWERS ALONG ONE SIDE. HE RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS FINISHING THE FIELD, HE CIRCLED ONE OF THE TOWERS, THEM MADE A FINAL SWATH RUN ACROSS THE END OF THE FIELD. HE STATED THAT AS HE PULLED UP FROM THE SWATH RUN, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE 360 DEG TURN THAT HE HAD JUST MADE AROUND THE TOWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT BANKED TO THE RIGHT & COLLIDED WITH TWO OF THE UPPER GUY WIRES, DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING TIPS & PROP. THE WIRE STRIKE DAMAGED THE AILERON SYSTEM, SO THE PLT MADE A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING IN A CORNFIELD, WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEV02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEV02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 2000 N897X Williams Ag Service, Inc. 0 GRIDLEY, California sub

Location