Accident Cessna 150 N704HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370664

Date:Monday 18 July 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Gasser Aviation
Registration: N704HT
MSN: 15078630
Total airframe hrs:3572 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Massena, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adirondack, NY (KSLK)
Destination airport:Massena, NY (KMSS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ON A CROSSCOUNTRY FLIGHT TO MASSENA, NEW YORK STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING APPROACH HE FELT THAT HE WAS TOO LOW AND WHEN HE TRIED TO CORRECT, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED. ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INCURRING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA172

Location