Accident Cessna 182 N6223A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370665

Date:Monday 18 July 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Langford, Michael C.
Registration: N6223A
MSN: 33023
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ajo, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nogales, AZ (KOLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ABOUT 400' SHORT OF THE RWY. DRG THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER. THE AIRPLANE WAS DISASSEMBLED & MOVED BEFORE IT WAS EXAMINED BY INVESTIGATORS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA263

Location