Accident Piper PA-12 N7958H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370666

Date:Monday 18 July 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7958H
MSN: 12860
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3444 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Illiamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE BEACH, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A LARGE ROCK AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA092

Location