Accident Piper PA-36-285 N9990P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370669

Date:Monday 18 July 1988
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9990P
MSN: 367560105
Total airframe hrs:2185 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buchanan, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pingree, ND (NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE MADE SEVERAL SWATH RUNS PASSING UNDER A TRANSMISSION LINE AND OVER A POWER LINE THAT CROSSED THE END OF THE FLD BEING SPRAYED. HE SAID AS HE PASSED UNDER THE TRANSMISSION LINE DURING A RUN THE VERT STAB COLLIDED WITH THE LINE AND WAS DAMAGED. HE THEN DECIDED TO LAND ON A ROAD TO ASSESS THE DAMAGE. DURING THE FLARE, THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT BE CONTROLLED WITH RUDDER. THE ACFT WENT INTO THE DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA161

Location