Accident Air Command 532 ELITE N1925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370670

Date:Sunday 17 July 1988
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Air Command 532 ELITE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1925
MSN: RH 001
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING APPROACH AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT DEVELOPED VERY NEAR THE RUNWAY. THE GYROPLANE LANDED HARD. AFTER THE HARD LANDING THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PULLED THE CONTROL COLUMN TO ITS AFT POSITION ABRUPTLY. THE SMALL TAIL WHEEL STRUCK THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88DAG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88DAG06

Location