Accident Piper PA-25 N8807L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370671

Date:Sunday 17 July 1988
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Rusk Crop Spraying Co, Inc.
Registration: N8807L
MSN: 255304
Total airframe hrs:5129 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chebanse, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL (KIKK)
Destination airport:Gilman, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN REFUELED WITH PILOT'S STATED QUANTITY OF 20 GALS OF FUEL. AFTER COMPLETING HIS SPRAY OPERATION AND RETURNING TO BASE HE STATED 'RAN OUT OF GAS'. ACFT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE 1 15 PLUS TAXI AND ENGINE RUNUP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEE06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEE06

Location