Accident Evans Aircraft MAXAIR MU503 N5358G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370680

Date:Saturday 16 July 1988
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Evans Aircraft MAXAIR MU503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5358G
MSN: 0410
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Walton Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT WITH REPORTED THUNDERSTORMS IN THE VICINITY, THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE HOMEBUILT ACFT WHILE ON FINAL APRCH TO LAND. THE ACFT DESCENDED & COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA226

Location