Accident Lake LA-4-200 N5033L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370682

Date:Saturday 16 July 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:James A.marquis
Registration: N5033L
MSN: LA-4-200
Total airframe hrs:1425 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Candlewood Lake, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT
Destination airport:New Milford, CT (11N
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LA-4-200 MADE A TAKEOFF UNDER REPORTED CONDITIONS OF GUSTY WIND AND WAVES OF 1 TO 2 FEET. THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED WAVE HEIGHT FOR THE AIRCRAFT IS 1 FOOT. THE PILOT REPORTED HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF DUE TO A PERSON ON A JET SKI IN HIS WAY AND AS HE TRIED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT A WING DUG INTO THE WATER AND THE AIRCRAFT WATERLOOPED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS TWO PASSENGERS AND HIMSELF WERE RESCUED BY BOATERS AND THE AIRCRAFT SANK WITHIN 15 SECONDS. NO WITNESSES WERE FOUND WHO SAW THE JET SKI. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF FOR NO APPARENT REASON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA182