Accident Cessna R172K N736HQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370683

Date:Saturday 16 July 1988
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Z-air
Registration: N736HQ
MSN: R1722543
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3980 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:Yucca Valley, CA (L22
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DEVELOP FULL POWER & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES LOCATED APPROX 500 FT BEYOND THE RUNWAY. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE MIXTURE CONTROL ARM AT ITS FUEL PUMP HOUSING ATTACHMENT POINT HAD RESTRICTED MOVEMENT & WAS IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED. WHEN THE COCKPIT MIXTURE CONTROL WAS IN THE FULL RICH POSITION THE MIXTURE WAS FOUND SET TO APPROX A MID-RANGE POSITION. ANY AFT MOVEMENT OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL FROM ITS FULL RICH POSITION INITIATED AN ENGINE SHUTDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA259