Accident Cessna 150G N3983J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370685

Date:Saturday 16 July 1988
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Keystone Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N3983J
MSN: 15065283
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1286 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keystone Height, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT DURING THE SEVENTH TOUCH & GO LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED & DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT ADDED POWER & ROLLED THE ACFT INTO A RIGHT BANK TO CORRECT THIS BUT THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA222