Accident Costa TEENY-TWO N5428R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370687

Date:Saturday 16 July 1988
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Costa TEENY-TWO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5428R
MSN: 15-2091
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:RELIANT HAWK AE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT TEENY-TWO ACFT WAS BUILT WITH A 40 HP, BRITISH RELIANT, HAWK AE ENG, RATHER THAN A VOLKSWAGON ENG WHICH BUILDERS NORMALLY USED. IT HAD BEEN FLOWN ONLY ONE TIME BEFORE THE ACDNT FLT. THE 1ST FLT WAS MADE IN COOLER TEMP CONDS WITHOUT INCIDENT; THE 2ND FLT WAS MADE ON AN 81 DEG DAY. THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF ON THE 2ND FLT, ALL SEEMED REASONABLY NORMAL UNTIL AFTER THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT ABT MIDFIELD. AFTER IT HAD BECOME AIRBORNE & TRAVELED ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE 3200' RWY, THE PLT FELT THE ACFT 'STAGGER A LITTLE.' HE CHECKED FOR FULL THROTTLE & LOWERED THE NOSE TO PICK UP AIRSPEED. HOWEVER, AS THE ACFT CONTINUED OVER A SWAMP AT THE END OF THE RWY, IT STARTED TO SETTLE & WOULD NOT SUSTAIN FLT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT TOUCHED DOWN & CRASHED ON THE SWAMPY TERRAIN. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS RPRTD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DUG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DUG05