Accident Enstrom 280FX N280FX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370689

Date:Saturday 16 July 1988
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX
Owner/operator:Enstrom Helicopter
Registration: N280FX
MSN: 2001
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1643 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menominee, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DEMONSTRATION OF AN AUTOROTATION TO A RUN-ON LANDING, THE HELICOPTER SKIDS DRAGGED IN THE SOFT GRASS UPON TOUCHDOWN, AND THE HELICOPTER VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHEN THE HELICOPTER VEERED LEFT, THE RIGHT SKID DUG DEEPER INTO THE TURF AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA168

Location