Accident Fantasy Sky Promotions AX-7 C-GDGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370690

Date:Saturday 16 July 1988
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fantasy Sky Promotions AX-7
Owner/operator:Paul Guest
Registration: C-GDGK
MSN: 012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wellsville, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 35 HOT AIR BALLOONS WERE ENTERED IN THE GREAT WELLSVILLE BALLOON RALLY. AT 0625 EDT, THE PLT (OF C-GDGK) ATTENDED A WX BRIEFING THAT WAS GIVEN TO THE PLTS BY THE BALLOONMEISTER. THE PLT SAID THE BALLOONMEISTER INDICATED THAT THERE WOULD BE SUITABLE FLYING CONDITIONS WITH LIGHT SURFACE WINDS FROM THE SOUTH, & 27 KT WINDS AT 3000 FT, WITH NO CHANGE EXPECTED UNTIL ABOUT NOON. WHEN THE BALLOON LAUNCHED AT 0640 EDT, THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 7 TO 10 KTS. ABOUT 40 MIN LATER, THE PLT NOTICED DUST WAS BLOWING & TREES WERE BENDING IN THE WIND. HE DECIDED TO LAND AT THE EARLIEST CONVENIENT TIME. HE STATED THAT THE LANDING WAS HARDER THAN NORMAL DUE TO DIMINISHED ALTITUDE CONTROL. THE 2 PAX RCVD SERIOUS INJURIES. NINE OF THE OTHER PLTS ALSO RPRTD PROBLEMS WITH THEIR LANDINGS. THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO HAVE SHIFTED & WAS BLOWING AT 30 TO 40 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA188

Location