Accident Cessna 172K N46373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370693

Date:Friday 15 July 1988
Time:15:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Reid, Dick
Registration: N46373
MSN: 17257223
Total airframe hrs:2978 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 9500 FEET, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE OIL PRESSURE WAS LOW. SHORTLY AFTER, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT TURNED TOWARD AN AIRPORT, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN SOFT SAND DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF OIL HAD TRAVELED AFT ON THE LOWER ENGINE COWLING, EMANATING FROM THE NOSE GEAR AREA. THE ENGINE HAD UNDERGONE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT AND HAD FLOWN LESS THAN 1 HR. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE OIL HEAT SENSOR PROBE WAS FINGER TIGHT AND THE OIL HAD LEAKED FROM THAT AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA257

Location