Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N55CX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370696

Date:Friday 15 July 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Diamond Aviation
Registration: N55CX
MSN: 139
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wrangell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:JOHNNY MTN (KJMT)
Destination airport:Wrangell, AK (WRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED FLIGHT THROUGH A MOUNTAIN PASS IN THE PRESENCE OF LOW CLOUDS AND FOG. VISUAL GROUND REFERENCE WAS LOST AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. PLT CITED PERSONAL AND COMPANY-INDUCED PRESSURES AS FACTORS. OPERATOR COMPLETED ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA132

Location