Accident Cessna 172N N6187D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370762

Date:Thursday 7 July 1988
Time:00:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6187D
MSN: 17272621
Total airframe hrs:693 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AO
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson, IN (KAID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLT AT NIGHT, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN, WHILE IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT AT HIGH SPEED. VMC PREVAILED THRU-OUT THE AREA, THE SKY WAS CLEAR, & THE PLT WAS INSTRUMENT RATED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DEFECTS WITH EITHER THE ACFT OR THE ENG; HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. WHEN NOTIFIED OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT'S WIFE STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN DEPRESSED. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S LIVER TISSUE SHOWED THE PRESENCE OF ETHANOL WITH A CONCENTRATION OF 0.114%; HOWEVER, THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT PART OF THE ETHANOL MAY HAVE BEEN PRODUCED POST MORTEM.

Probable Cause: ATTEMPTED OPERATION OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE BY THE PIC WHEN HE WAS UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88FA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1988 N6187D private 1 Middletown, IN w/o