Accident Cessna 172M N20058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370774

Date:Monday 4 July 1988
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20058
MSN: 17260970
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2058 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breckenridge, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alma, MI (KAMN)
Destination airport:Breckenridge, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BACK UP INTO THE AIR. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND UPON IMPACTING BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA152

Location