Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4878S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370788

Date:Saturday 2 July 1988
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Cunningham, Charles
Registration: N4878S
MSN: 32 7100002
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4396 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topeka, KS (KTOP)
Destination airport:(KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND PAX DEPARTED ST. LOUIS AND STOPPED TWICE ENROUTE DUE TO WX. THE PLT WAS GIVEN LANDING CLEARANCE ON RWY 17 AT COLORADO SPRINGS AND THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 190 DEGREES AT 12 KTS. WITNESSES AT THE ARPT STATED N4878S 'PORPOISED' SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE LANDING BEFORE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT WAS RECENTLY CERTIFICATED AND HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 66 HOURS WITH 18 HOURS IN THE PA-32-260. THE PLT WAS INVOLVED IN A SIMILAR ACCIDENT IN KANSAS SEVERAL WEEKS AFTER THIS ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA144