Accident Cessna 172M N1534V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370805

Date:Friday 1 July 1988
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Cornerstone Aviation
Registration: N1534V
MSN: 17263650
Total airframe hrs:1903 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Creek, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (KGMU)
Destination airport:Bowling Green, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH & LOSE POWER AS THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED THROUGH 9,000 FT MSL. SHE THEN SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND MOVED THE MIXTURE TO FULL RICH, BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. CARB HEAT WAS NOT USED AT ANY TIME. A FORCED LDG WAS SUBSEQUENTLY MADE IN A FIELD WHERE THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE AND A DITCH. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREEXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF AN ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALED THAT THE REPORTED WX CONDITIONS IN THE AREA WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF MODERATE CARBURETOR ICING AT CRUISE POWER. THE CESSNA 172M OWNER'S MANUAL NOTES THAT A GRADUAL LOSS IN RPM AND EVENTUAL ENGINE ROUGHNESS MAY RESULT FROM THE FORMATION OF CARB ICE, AND PRESCRIBES THE USE OF CARB HEAT TO CLEAR THE ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA206

Location